Privacy Policy

UPS Solutions respects your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. UPS Solutions is committed to protecting any personal information about you that is held by UPS Solutions.

UPS Solutions markets and licenses products and provides product support and consulting services. UPS Solutions collects and manages your personal information in Australia in the manner described in this advice.

Australian National Privacy Principles

Most private sector organisations in Australia are required by law to comply with Australian National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") and are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. UPS Solutions is bound by these NPPs.

Your Personal Information

Any personal information which UPS Solutions collects about you will be used and disclosed by UPS Solutions to employees and contractors of UPS Solutions to enable UPS Solutions to: (i) provide you with the services that you have requested, or (ii) otherwise carry out UPS Solutions functions as a supplier of UPS Solutions Products and provider of professional services.

UPS Solutions may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other events, promotions or competitions organised by UPS Solutions. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let UPS Solutions know and UPS Solutions will respect your request.

Specific examples of some of the ways in which UPS Solutions may collect your personal information are:
Product and Service Registrations: If you register a UPS Solutions Product or Service, UPS Solutions retains the contact details you have given as part of the registration. UPS Solutions may use these details to send you literature about UPS Solutions Products and Services (including upgrades and service renewals). UPS Solutions may also let you know about latest developments in the IT industry, and contact you about forthcoming events being organised by UPS Solutions and its partners.

UPS Solutions Events, Promotions & Competitions: You may have given UPS Solutions your contact details or other personal information in connection with a UPS Solutions event, promotion or competition. UPS Solutions holds this information so that UPS Solutions can contact you about UPS Solutions latest offers, together with other sales information.

UPS Solutions Website: UPS Solutions also collects some information from you when you use UPS Solutions website at upss.com.au. Your use of the facilities and services available through the website will determine the amount and type of information that UPS Solutions collects about you.

Contracting out services and disclosures: UPS Solutions also engages third parties to provide certain services, which may include collecting, or processing your personal information on our behalf. Examples of such third parties include service centres, call centre operators, mailing houses and advertising agencies.

Access to your personal information: In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that UPS Solutions holds about you. UPS Solutions will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

UPS Solutions encourages all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by mail to the addresses below.

UPS Solutions will deal with all requests for access to personal information as soon as UPS Solutions is reasonably able. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may take some time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistently with the NPPs, UPS Solutions may refuse to give you access to personal information that UPS Solutions holds about you. If UPS Solutions refuses to give you access, UPS Solutions will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Generally, if you request UPS Solutions to do so, UPS Solutions will amend any personal information about you held by UPS Solutions which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If UPS Solutions disagrees with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by UPS Solutions, and you ask UPS Solutions to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, UPS Solutions will take reasonable steps to do so.

Changing our privacy policy: From time to time it may be necessary for UPS Solutions to review and revise its privacy policy. UPS Solutions reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. UPS Solutions may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on UPS Solutions website: upss.com.au.

Mail: "Privacy Officer," Unit 29, 1 Talavera Road, Macquarie Park, NSW, 2113, Australia or email admin@upss.com.au.